Wednesday, July 24, 2013

The Day After....

Well, I woke up to go pee at 7:37AM and O....M....G....I was NOT quick to hop out of bed. I hurt so badly. My muscles were killin' me. I thought I was gonna cry. I went back to bed until about 9AM.

I woke up and ate a nutrigrain bar followed with a lortab for my muscle pain.
Did some cleaning/organizing of my house.
Then, took a break for lunch!
 Side Salad with poppy seed dressing
 PF Changs Orange Chicken(found in the frozen food aisle) with a 1/2 cup of brown rice
All Together!! I loved the PF Changs meal. Love takes most of the chicken and I take the veggies and a couple of pieces of chicken. The flavor was a touch spicy, but not overkill.

I then decided to take a nap for about an hour. Then it was back to laundry.
I needed a little sugar rush so I had...
I love peanut M&M's, but I can't keep them around the house. Luckily(or not), we only had 5 trick or treaters this year. So, I get a lot of leftover M&M's. Uh...I promise myself I will be gentle. 

A few hours later I was ready for dinner. 
I had 2 tostadas with a tostada shell, beans, hamburger meat, cheese and salsa. It was perfect! I really was ready for a simple meal that also happens to be a classic meal in our house :)

Overall, the food was pretty dang good today. Not enough veggies, but I still incorporated what veggies I do have into my day.
We went to the grocery store and picked up some celery, coffee creamer, tomatoes, spinach, and classic romaine salad. After this is posted I am going to plan out this weeks meal plan. I don't normally do that, but I would like to get in the habit of doing so, that way we wasted less food and MONEY!
Tomorrow, I have some pretty awesome things to share with you, including:
*The half marathon recap
*1st weigh in of November
*Fitness goal for 2011

I am sooo excited to be back and working to become consistent in blogging, getting to goal and attaining the fitness level I know I can :O)
How are you doing on your journey? I will be around to visit y'all shortly....

Still Running....In The Right Direction!

Hello, Hello! I hope to get my schedule nailed down and moving a little slower. However, for right now, I will blog when I can catch a few minutes on a computer!

I am still moving in the right direction. Eating well. For instance, today's eats:

Breakfast: Greek Yogurt, Banana, Blueberry, and Strawberry Shredded Wheat Cereal
Lunch: A large salad with a 1/2 cup of soup.
Snack: 1/2 Apple and Peanut Butter
Dinner: Salmon, Spinach w/ Tomatoes and string cheese.
Desert: 1/4ish cup of peppermint ice cream and a mini pumpkin chocolate chip cookie.

All in all, I am feeling great. I mentioned a few posts back that I am not weighing myself in October and I have stuck to it. The number on the scale doesn't define me!

The other day, Love and I were talking and I asked him, "Honey, does it look like I am gaining weight?" His response, "No, but you don't look as fit as you did before!" He didn't say it in a  hurtful way, he was being honest and that is exactly what I needed to kick my butt into gear. Since that conversation, I realized that I don't just want to eat right, I want to exercise right as well. I want my body to reflect fitness and athleticism.

Here is the plan that I have been following for 2 weeks now:
  • Proper portions of "good for you" foods.
  • No coffee or soda during the week. No soda period!
  • Gym 5-6 days a week. I have been waking up at 4:45AM the past few days.
  • Small desert portions....because I love sweets and if I resist, I will binge. So, small portions it is! :)
  • Run the half marathon next weekend. Uh...I really haven't trained properly, but I am going to run/walk and just do my best :) 

What are the goals you are focusing on for your journey? Losing weight? Being Thin? Aquiring Fitness?